Cat skiing packages and prices

Every price is per guest in Canadian dollars. Early and spring weeks cost less than deep season.

No group yet. Find your group

Juniper on the creek road at dusk with the cab door open and the cabin lit
  • Day catthe day, guides, safety kit, lunch
    $720 CADEarly and spring weeks$850Deep season weeks
  • Three-day cat3 days, 3 nights, all meals
    $2,450Early and spring weeks$2,950Deep season weeks
  • Cat week, five days5 days, 5 nights, all meals
    $4,100Early and spring weeks$4,950Deep season weeks
  • Heli add-on dayon top of a cat day · we aim for 4,500 m to 6,000 m and guarantee 4,000 m
    +$1,150Early and spring weeks+$1,400Deep season weeks
  • Private cat, up to 12your group, your pace, within the guides' calls
    from $9,800 a dayEarly and spring weeksfrom $11,500 a dayDeep season weeks
  • Rentals, powder skis or boardboots are not rented, so bring yours
    $65 a day
  • Solo, private room when one is free
    +$95 a night
  • Shuttle, Castlegar (YCG) or Trail (YZZ)
    $180 return
  • Shuttle, Kelowna (YLW), the fog fallback
    $260 return
  • Snow cover
    7% of the package

Day cat. Day guests meet the cat at the lodge on the creek road for the 07:30 briefing. The first cat rolls at 08:00 and the last pickup is 16:00.

Heli add-on day. The A-Star takes four guests and a guide each load, up to eight heli guests on a flying day. Cat One weeks suit it best.

Private cat. The whole cat for your group. You set the pace, and the guides still choose the terrain.

Coming alone, we pair you with a roommate of the same gender. When a room is free you can have it to yourself.

The whole bill

Build your week line by line. Every tax is in the total, and the tip sits beside it for you to decide.

PackagePrices for your week's season
Week
Shuttlereturn, per guest
+$1,150 or +$1,400 a day, on top of a cat day
$65 a day · boots are not rented
Private room+$95 a night, when a room is free
Snow cover7% of the package · refundable in cash to 14 days out
Cat weekEarly and spring
$4,100
GST, 5%on the package and extras
$205
Lodging taxes, about 6%concept estimate on multi-day packages; the real quote itemises it
$246

Total, CAD$4,551

Tip for guides and staffnot in the total$410 to $615

We suggest 10 to 15% of the package for the guides and staff, so $410 to $615 on a $4,100 week. It's your call, so it stays out of the total.

To hold a seat
25% deposit
Balance
due 60 days before your first ski day
Book your seat

PackageWeekPriceGST, 5%Lodging taxes, about 6%Total, CADTip for guides and staff
Day catEarly and spring$720$36$756$72 to $108Book your seat
Day catDeep season$850$43$893$85 to $128Book your seat
Three-day catEarly and spring$2,450$123$147$2,720$245 to $368Book your seat
Three-day catDeep season$2,950$148$177$3,275$295 to $443Book your seat
Cat weekEarly and spring$4,100$205$246$4,551$410 to $615Book your seat
Cat weekDeep season$4,950$248$297$5,495$495 to $743Book your seat
Private catEarly and springfrom $9,800$490from $10,290$980 to $1,470Book your seat
Private catDeep seasonfrom $11,500$575from $12,075$1,150 to $1,725Book your seat

Concept prices for a fictional operator. A real quote itemises every tax.

If it storms

Pick what the weather did. The ledger shows what comes back to you, and how.

What did you book?

Cat week · Early and spring

  • The cats ran in a stormNothing comes back, because you skied. Storm days are the deep days, and the cats ski the trees.
  • The helicopter couldn't flyYour heli add-on is refunded in full to your card. You ski the cat day.
    $1,150Early and spring
  • The heli day came in under 4,000 mYou get $150 in cash for every 1,000 m short.
    $150 to $4503,000 m: $1502,000 m: $3001,000 m: $450
  • The heli day went past 6,000 mThe extra is billed at $160 for every 1,000 m, only if you said yes that morning.
    $160 to $3207,000 m: $1608,000 m: $320
  • The cat day stopped under 4 runsHalf the day comes back to you.
    $410
  • The cat day stopped at 4 to 6 runsA quarter of the day comes back to you.
    $205
  • The cat day stopped at 7 runs or moreThat counts as a full day.
  • The cats couldn't run at allYou choose: the whole day as credit, or 60% of it back in cash.
    $820As credit60% in cash: $492
  • Weather cancelled your flight inWe hold your seat and give you the missed day as full credit.
What did the weather do?ResultEarly and springDeep season
The cats ran in a stormNothing comes back, because you skied. Storm days are the deep days, and the cats ski the trees.
The helicopter couldn't flyYour heli add-on is refunded in full to your card. You ski the cat day.$1,150$1,400
The heli day came in under 4,000 mYou get $150 in cash for every 1,000 m short.3,000 m: $1502,000 m: $3001,000 m: $4503,000 m: $1502,000 m: $3001,000 m: $450
The heli day went past 6,000 mThe extra is billed at $160 for every 1,000 m, only if you said yes that morning.7,000 m: $1608,000 m: $3207,000 m: $1608,000 m: $320
The cat day stopped under 4 runsHalf the day comes back to you.Day cat: $360Three-day cat: $409Cat week: $410Day cat: $425Three-day cat: $492Cat week: $495
The cat day stopped at 4 to 6 runsA quarter of the day comes back to you.Day cat: $180Three-day cat: $204Cat week: $205Day cat: $213Three-day cat: $246Cat week: $248
The cat day stopped at 7 runs or moreThat counts as a full day.
The cats couldn't run at allYou choose: the whole day as credit, or 60% of it back in cash.As creditDay cat: $720Three-day cat: $817Cat week: $82060% in cashDay cat: $432Three-day cat: $490Cat week: $492As creditDay cat: $850Three-day cat: $983Cat week: $99060% in cashDay cat: $510Three-day cat: $590Cat week: $594
Weather cancelled your flight inWe hold your seat and give you the missed day as full credit.

A short heli day next to a big one

Say the A-Star flies 3,000 m on your day. That's 1,000 m under the guarantee, so $150 comes back to you in cash. On a big day it flies 7,000 m, and you said yes to going past 6,000 at the morning briefing. The extra 1,000 m is billed at $160.

Juniper climbing a plowed switchback in heavy falling snow

Storm days are the deep days, and the cats ski the trees.

Last winter the cats ran 109 of 113 days.

Deposits, balance and cancelling

The same rules for every package, written once here and quoted the same everywhere else.

  • To hold a seat25% deposit
  • Balancedue 60 days before your first ski day
  • Cancel more than 90 days outfull refund, less $250
  • Cancel 90 to 60 days outyour deposit becomes credit for any week in the next two seasons
  • Cancel inside 60 daysno refund · if standby resells your seat, we refund you less $250
  • With Snow coverrefundable in cash up to 14 days out, for any reason

Snow cover

Snow cover costs 7% of your package and you add it when you pay the deposit. With it, your booking is refundable in cash up to 14 days before your week, whatever the reason. On a $4,100 cat week it costs $287.