Cat skiing packages and prices
Every price is per guest in Canadian dollars. Early and spring weeks cost less than deep season.
No group yet. Find your group

- Day catthe day, guides, safety kit, lunch$720 CADEarly and spring weeks$850Deep season weeks
- Three-day cat3 days, 3 nights, all meals$2,450Early and spring weeks$2,950Deep season weeks
- Cat week, five days5 days, 5 nights, all meals$4,100Early and spring weeks$4,950Deep season weeks
- Heli add-on dayon top of a cat day · we aim for 4,500 m to 6,000 m and guarantee 4,000 m+$1,150Early and spring weeks+$1,400Deep season weeks
- Private cat, up to 12your group, your pace, within the guides' callsfrom $9,800 a dayEarly and spring weeksfrom $11,500 a dayDeep season weeks
- Rentals, powder skis or boardboots are not rented, so bring yours$65 a day
- Solo, private room when one is free+$95 a night
- Shuttle, Castlegar (YCG) or Trail (YZZ)$180 return
- Shuttle, Kelowna (YLW), the fog fallback$260 return
- Snow cover7% of the package
Day cat. Day guests meet the cat at the lodge on the creek road for the 07:30 briefing. The first cat rolls at 08:00 and the last pickup is 16:00.
Heli add-on day. The A-Star takes four guests and a guide each load, up to eight heli guests on a flying day. Cat One weeks suit it best.
Private cat. The whole cat for your group. You set the pace, and the guides still choose the terrain.
Coming alone, we pair you with a roommate of the same gender. When a room is free you can have it to yourself.
The whole bill
Build your week line by line. Every tax is in the total, and the tip sits beside it for you to decide.
- Cat weekEarly and spring
- $4,100
- GST, 5%on the package and extras
- $205
- Lodging taxes, about 6%concept estimate on multi-day packages; the real quote itemises it
- $246
Total, CAD$4,551$4,551
We suggest 10 to 15% of the package for the guides and staff, so $410 to $615 on a $4,100 week. It's your call, so it stays out of the total.
- To hold a seat
- 25% deposit
- Balance
- due 60 days before your first ski day
| Package | Week | Price | GST, 5% | Lodging taxes, about 6% | Total, CAD | Tip for guides and staff | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day cat | Early and spring | $720 | $36 | $756 | $72 to $108 | Book your seat | |
| Day cat | Deep season | $850 | $43 | $893 | $85 to $128 | Book your seat | |
| Three-day cat | Early and spring | $2,450 | $123 | $147 | $2,720 | $245 to $368 | Book your seat |
| Three-day cat | Deep season | $2,950 | $148 | $177 | $3,275 | $295 to $443 | Book your seat |
| Cat week | Early and spring | $4,100 | $205 | $246 | $4,551 | $410 to $615 | Book your seat |
| Cat week | Deep season | $4,950 | $248 | $297 | $5,495 | $495 to $743 | Book your seat |
| Private cat | Early and spring | from $9,800 | $490 | from $10,290 | $980 to $1,470 | Book your seat | |
| Private cat | Deep season | from $11,500 | $575 | from $12,075 | $1,150 to $1,725 | Book your seat |
If it storms
Pick what the weather did. The ledger shows what comes back to you, and how.
Cat week · Early and spring
- The cats ran in a stormNothing comes back, because you skied. Storm days are the deep days, and the cats ski the trees.
- The helicopter couldn't flyYour heli add-on is refunded in full to your card. You ski the cat day.$1,150Early and spring
- The heli day came in under 4,000 mYou get $150 in cash for every 1,000 m short.$150 to $4503,000 m: $1502,000 m: $3001,000 m: $450
- The heli day went past 6,000 mThe extra is billed at $160 for every 1,000 m, only if you said yes that morning.$160 to $3207,000 m: $1608,000 m: $320
- The cat day stopped under 4 runsHalf the day comes back to you.$410
- The cat day stopped at 4 to 6 runsA quarter of the day comes back to you.$205
- The cat day stopped at 7 runs or moreThat counts as a full day.
- The cats couldn't run at allYou choose: the whole day as credit, or 60% of it back in cash.$820As credit60% in cash: $492
- Weather cancelled your flight inWe hold your seat and give you the missed day as full credit.
| What did the weather do? | Result | Early and spring | Deep season |
|---|---|---|---|
| The cats ran in a storm | Nothing comes back, because you skied. Storm days are the deep days, and the cats ski the trees. | ||
| The helicopter couldn't fly | Your heli add-on is refunded in full to your card. You ski the cat day. | $1,150 | $1,400 |
| The heli day came in under 4,000 m | You get $150 in cash for every 1,000 m short. | 3,000 m: $1502,000 m: $3001,000 m: $450 | 3,000 m: $1502,000 m: $3001,000 m: $450 |
| The heli day went past 6,000 m | The extra is billed at $160 for every 1,000 m, only if you said yes that morning. | 7,000 m: $1608,000 m: $320 | 7,000 m: $1608,000 m: $320 |
| The cat day stopped under 4 runs | Half the day comes back to you. | Day cat: $360Three-day cat: $409Cat week: $410 | Day cat: $425Three-day cat: $492Cat week: $495 |
| The cat day stopped at 4 to 6 runs | A quarter of the day comes back to you. | Day cat: $180Three-day cat: $204Cat week: $205 | Day cat: $213Three-day cat: $246Cat week: $248 |
| The cat day stopped at 7 runs or more | That counts as a full day. | ||
| The cats couldn't run at all | You choose: the whole day as credit, or 60% of it back in cash. | As creditDay cat: $720Three-day cat: $817Cat week: $82060% in cashDay cat: $432Three-day cat: $490Cat week: $492 | As creditDay cat: $850Three-day cat: $983Cat week: $99060% in cashDay cat: $510Three-day cat: $590Cat week: $594 |
| Weather cancelled your flight in | We hold your seat and give you the missed day as full credit. |
A short heli day next to a big one
Say the A-Star flies 3,000 m on your day. That's 1,000 m under the guarantee, so $150 comes back to you in cash. On a big day it flies 7,000 m, and you said yes to going past 6,000 at the morning briefing. The extra 1,000 m is billed at $160.

Storm days are the deep days, and the cats ski the trees.
Last winter the cats ran 109 of 113 days.
Deposits, balance and cancelling
The same rules for every package, written once here and quoted the same everywhere else.
- To hold a seat25% deposit
- Balancedue 60 days before your first ski day
- Cancel more than 90 days outfull refund, less $250
- Cancel 90 to 60 days outyour deposit becomes credit for any week in the next two seasons
- Cancel inside 60 daysno refund · if standby resells your seat, we refund you less $250
- With Snow coverrefundable in cash up to 14 days out, for any reason
Snow cover
Snow cover costs 7% of your package and you add it when you pay the deposit. With it, your booking is refundable in cash up to 14 days before your week, whatever the reason. On a $4,100 cat week it costs $287.
